St Ives Guide

Privacy Policy

Use and storage of personal information

In order to use some of the services provided on our Web site you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (such as your name, address, email address etc). Such services include requesting a¬†holiday cottage brochure or owner’s guide, reserving / booking your holiday cottage and registering for our newsletter.

Information you provide will only be made available to those involved in supplying your holiday. This includes our Booking Office staff and the Owner or Housekeeper of your chosen property. We will never supply your information to anyone else without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged by law to disclose it.

Personal information you provide in registering for a service will only be used by Aspects Holidays in the provision of that service or to inform you about other services that may be of interest. In all email communication we will provide the option to unsubscribe. We will normally hold your personal information on our systems until such time as we deem it no longer commercially viable. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Access to your data is restricted to Aspects authorised personnel and our servers are housed in a secure environment. Our internal computer network is protected by a firewall and backups are stored in a safe.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Seascape Holidays holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address enquiries of this matter to:

Seascape Holidays Limited, 39 Station Road, Llanishen, Cardiff CF14 5UT

Website data

When you browse the Aspects Holidays website you send certain information to our Web server. This data includes the unique IP Address allotted to your computer and the nature of the data requested. We retain this data in log files and use it to study the performance of our website and aggregated user behaviour. We do not routinely use the IP Address for any purpose but we retain the right to do so in identifying the origin of any unusual activity on our website.

Cookies

During the course of any visit to the Aspects Holidays website, one or more small files (called cookies) may be downloaded to your computer that can be used to identify your browser between visits and record how you first arrived at our site. Cookies do not contain personal information and a cookie cannot read data from your hard drive. Most browsers provide the facility to view and delete cookies. You can choose to be warned when a cookie is being created and even turn off cookies in your browser. You can choose to not accept cookies; however you may be unable to take advantage of some of the features available on the website if you do so.

Users under 18 years of age

Users under the age of 18 are not permitted to rent a holiday cottage and personal details cannot be provided for this purpose. Any user under 18 years of age requesting a brochure must have their parents’/guardians’ consent to use the Aspects Holidays web site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Notification of changes

This Privacy Policy Statement may be revised over time as new features are added or as internet security and privacy standards evolve. We will post notification of any changes prominently.

Acceptance of these terms

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of the terms of the Seascape Holidays Limited Privacy Policy Statement. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the website and exit the site immediately. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seascape News & Offers
We have a great Summer offer due to cancellation
on ourFish Street Property £399 for the week.
Call now on 016373483 38

St Ives September Festival:
It is a long established fact that a reader will
be distracted by the readable content of a page
when looking at its layout. The point of using
Lorem Ipsum is that it has a more-or-less normal
distribution of letters, as opposed to using

No 5 Court House the perfect sea view :

Period Living at Battersea House :

Sherboune Apartment: the ideal stay to explore Tenby

Step back into Cornish History at Fish Street St Ives


Facebook